2017 GABBY and Merit Award Winners!

2017 GABBY and Merit Award Winners!

Congratulations to ALL of our winners at this year’s GABBY Awards!

 

Division A Radio Winners

 Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WCLK-FM Register to Vote PSA (Merit)

Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WDAK-AM Dragon Con 2016 Contest Promo (Merit)

 Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WVEE-FM The Power of radio Spot #2 (GABBY)

Best Use of Digital Platforms- Social Media:

WCLK-FM #Jazzness- Social Media on Supersize *Odes to Jazz* (GABBY)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Social Media:

WAFS-AM (Merit)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Website:

WCLK-FM Top Five WCLK Listener Favorites #Jazzness (Merit)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Website:

WSB-AM Health: Zika Virus (GABBY)

 Best Weather Coverage:

GNN– John Wetherbee GNN Meteorologist (GABBY)

 Community Service Award:

WCLK-FM Give A Toy, Give A Smile (Merit)

 Community Service Award:

WSB-AM News 95.5 and AM750 WSB (GABBY)

 Best Election Coverage:

Georgia Public Broadcasting (Radio)

GPB News Presents: Election 2016 (GABBY)

 Best Election Coverage:

WUGA-FM Election Night 2016 in Athens (Merit)

 Best Feature Story or Series:

Georgia Public Broadcasting (Radio)

Girls of Leesburg Stockade (GABBY)

Best Feature Story or Series:

WYAY Seeing Your Dentist (Merit)

 Best Feature Story or Series:

GNN Year of Georgia Music- Mike Mills (Merit)

 Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

WFXH-FM Underexposed with Ryan Koch (Merit)

 Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

Georgia Public Broadcasting (Radio)

Two Way Street: From Graffiti to Galleries with Dr. Dax (GABBY)

 Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

WMLB Blank Canvas Radio with Stephen Key (Merit)

 Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

WCFO Make It Go Zoom (Merit)

Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

WDAK-AM Dragon Con Pre-Game Show 2016 (Merit)

 Best News Reporter:

Georgia Public Broadcasting (Radio)

Emily Jones (GABBY)

 Best News Reporter:

WYAY Scott Kimbler- Atlanta (Merit)

 Best Newscast or News Story:

WSB-AM Atlanta’s Morning News November 9, 2016 (Merit)

 Best Newscast or News Story:

WYAY Orlando Prayer (GABBY)

 Best Newscast or News Story:

GNN Matt Cook GNN Newscast- Hurricane (Merit)

Best On-Air Personality:

WXYY-FM Mark “Shark” Ediss (GABBY)

 Best On-Air Personality:

WCGQ-FM Morgan Taylor (Merit)

 Best On-Air Personality:

WUBB-FM Tim Leary and the Morning Showgram (Merit)

 Best Sports Play by Play Broadcast:

WDAK-AM Scott Miller WDAK Sports Play-By-Play Broadcast (Merit)

 Best Sports Play by Play Broadcast:

WZGC-FM Steve Holman- 2016 Atlanta Hawks Basketball (GABBY)

 Best Sportscast or Sports Series:

WZGC-FM NBA Pre-Game (GABBY)

 Best Sportscast or Sports Series:

WCFO Southern College Football Frenzy (Merit)

 Best Sportscast or Sports Series:

GNN- GNN Masters Moment (Merit)

 

 Division A Television Winners

 

Best Election Coverage:

WXIA-TV Brendan Keefe- 2016 Presidential Election Coverage (GABBY)

 Best Election Coverage:

WSB-TV The Channel 2 Action News Nightbeat at 11:00 Election (Merit)

 Best Feature Story or Series:

WGCL-TV Banned Behind Bars (Merit)

 Best Feature Story or Series:

WXIA-TV Pianos for Peace (Merit)

 Best Feature Story or Series:

WSB-TV Above The Law? (GABBY)

 Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

WPBA-TV Baby Gorilla: The Four-Pound Legacy (Merit)

 Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

WXIA-TV Charlie Foxtrot (GABBY)

 Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

WSB-TV Channel 2 Investigates (Merit)

 Best News Reporter:

WGCL-TV Adam Murphy (Merit)

 Best News Reporter:

WXIA-TV Brendan Keefe (GABBY)

 Best News Reporter:

WSB-TV Jovita Moore (Merit)

 Best Newscast or News Story:

WXIA-TV 11Alive News Tonight (GABBY)

 Best Newscast or News Story:

WSB-TV Channel 2 Action News This Morning (Merit)

 Best On-Air Personality:

WSB-TV Craig Lucie (GABBY)

 Best Sportscast or Sports Series:

WGCL-TV CBS46 Falcons Kickoff Show (Merit)

 Best Sportscast or Sports Series:

WXIA-TV 11Alive Sports (GABBY)

 Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WXIA-TV Holding the Powerful Accountable- Olympics (Merit)

 Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WSB-TV WSB Year Ender (GABBY)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Social Media:

WXIA-TV 11Alive Facebook Page (GABBY)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Social Media:

WSB-TV WSB Snapchat Facebook Video (Merit)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Website:

WXIA-TV 11Alive.com (GABBY)

 Best Weather Coverage:

WXIA-TV Chris Holcomb (Merit)

 Best Weather Coverage:

WSB-TV Chief Meteorologist Glenn Burns (GABBY)

 Community Service Award:

WATC-TV (GABBY)

 Station of the Year:

WSB-TV (GABBY)

 

Division AA Radio Winners

 

Best Election Coverage:

WTCQ-FM Primary Election Results (Merit)

 Best Election Coverage:

WDUN WDUN-AM 550 Best Election Coverage (GABBY)

 Best Feature Story or Series:

WBHF-AM Feature Series Murder without Parole (GABBY)

 Best Feature Story or Series:

WCHM WCHM “John Wayne of the Day” (Merit)

 Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

WDUN WDUN-AM 550 Morning Talk (GABBY)

Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

WLHR-FM 92.1 WLHR’s Halloween Special (Merit)

 Best News Reporter:

WBHF-AM Earnestine Young Jones WBHF Radio (GABBY)

 Best Newscast or News Story:

WRGA-AM WRGA Newscast (Merit)

 Best Newscast or News Story:

WVOP-AM Dutton Accident April 18 (Merit)

 Best Newscast or News Story:

WBHF-AM The Loss of an Angel (GABBY)

 Best On-Air Personality:

WRBF Julie Steele Afternoon Drive WRBF 104.9 The Rebel (GABBY)

 Best On-Air Personality:

WJRB Steven Phillips/ WJRB 95.1 Morning Dish (Merit)

 Best On-Air Personality:

WSGC The Drive Home With Steve Bentley (Merit)

 Best Sports Play By Play Broadcast:

WRGA-AM Play-By-Play Coverage of Berry College vs. Centre College (GABBY)

 Best Sports Play By Play Broadcast:

WGGA WGGA Best Sports Play-by-Play GHS Baseball (Merit)

 Best Sportscast or Sports Series:

WBHF-AM 3 and Out- WBHF (GABBY)

Best Sportscast or Sports Series:

WCHM The Morning Scoreboard with a Christmas Wrinkle (Merit)

 Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WQIL-AM Cat in a Dryer (GABBY)

 Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WRJY-FM WRJY Hurricane Matthew Promo (Merit)

 Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WRBF WOW Wingery 60 Second Commercial “Game Show” (Merit)

 Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WCHM Off To See The Wizard (Merit)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Social Media:

WLHR-FM 2016 Lavonia Night Out Against Crime (GABBY)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Website:

WRGA-AM www.WRGANews.com (GABBY)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Website:

WDUN WDUN-AM 550 Website 2017 (Merit)

 Community Service Award:

WBHF-AM Community Radio WBHF AM 1450 and FM 100.3 (GABBY)

 Community Service Award:

WRJY-FM WRJY On-Air Coverage of Hurricane Matthew (Merit)

 Station of the Year:

WBHF-AM Community Radio WBHF AM 1450 and FM 100.3 (GABBY)

 Station of the Year:

WXYY-FM G100 Savannah’s Throwback Station (GABBY)

 

 Division AA Television Winners

 

Best Election Coverage:

WALB-TV Trump Campaign Bus (Merit)

 Best Election Coverage:

WTVM-TV WTVM- Election Night Coverage (GABBY)

 Best Feature Story or Series:

WGXA-TV BBQ for the Homeless (GABBY)

 Best Feature Story or Series:

WALB-TV Down Syndrome Model (Merit)

 Best Feature Story or Series:

WTVM-TV WTVM Series- Ending the Epidemic (Merit)

 Best Feature Story or Series:

WMAZ-TV Overcoming Adversity (Merit)

 Best Feature Story or Series:

MBC-TV4 The Path of the Painting (Merit)

 Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

WTOC-TV Special: Moon River Runs Dry (Merit)

 Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

WJBF-TV The Means Report: Breaking Down Barriers (GABBY)

 Best Locally Produced Program (Non News or Sports):

Farm Bureau TV Georgia Farm Monitor- 50th Anniversary Special (Merit)

 Best News Reporter:

WGXA-TV Eric Mock 2016 Reporter Reel (Merit)

 Best News Reporter:

WRDW-TV Laura Warren (GABBY)

 Best News Reporter:

WMAZ-TV 13WMAZ Anchor/Reporter Suzanne Lawler (Merit)

 Best Newscast or News Story:

WTOC-TV The Night before Matthew- 7pm Newscast (Merit)

 Best Newscast or News Story:

WTVM-TV Team Coverage- 5 Killings in 24 Hours (Merit)

 Best Newscast or News Story:

WMAZ-TV Eyewitness News at 6- February 3, 2016 (GABBY)

 Best On-Air Personality:

WRDW-TV Meredith Anderson (GABBY)

 Best On-Air Personality:

WMAZ-TV Ben Jones- 13WMAZ Chief Meteorologist and much more (Merit)

 Best Sports Play By Play Broadcast:

WMAZ-TV Football Friday Night- October 28, 2016 (GABBY)

 Best Sportscast or Sports Series:

WRDW-TV Tee Off to the Masters 2016 (Merit)

 Best Sportscast or Sports Series:

WMAZ-TV Tailgate 13- Houston County High vs. Veterans High (GABBY)

 Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WLTZ-TV WLTZ First News- Emoji Weather Image (GABBY)

 Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WALB-TV TSR Jackpot or Bust Thurs (Merit)

 Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WRBL-TV Law Enforcement and the Community (Merit)

 Best Station Produced Commercial, PSA, or Promotional Spot:

WRDW-TV Innocent Until Accused (Merit)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Apps:

WTVM-TV WTVM News Leader 9: TSR Ending the Epidemic (GABBY)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Apps:

WRDW-TV News 12- NBC 26 Digital (Merit)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Social Media:

WRDW-TV News 12- NBC 26 Back to School (GABBY)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Social Media:

WMAZ-TV Spooky Satellite Image Shows Deadly Storm (Merit)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Website:

WTOC-TV Digital Platform: “Officer Down” (Merit)

 Best Use of Digital Platforms- Website:

WRDW-TV Best Website- WRDW.com (GABBY)

 Best Weather Coverage:

WTOC-TV Hurricane Matthew Makes Landfall (GABBY)

 Best Weather Coverage:

WRBL-TV News 3 Alert Weather (Merit)

 Community Service Award:

WMAZ-TV WMAZ Community Service 2016 (GABBY)

 Station of the Year:

WALB-TV GAB Station of the Year Video (GABBY)

Share