2018 GABBY Award Finalists

Congratulations 2018 GABBY Award Finalists!

The finalists listed below will receive either a GABBY or Merit award for broadcasting excellence in various categories:
(listed alphabetically by market)
 
 
WALB-TV (Albany)
Emileigh Forrester
Mike Fussell
Theo Dorsey
Wes Keaton
Wesley Bower
 
WNGC (Athens)
Abby Jessen
Amber Henderson
Jerry Arnold
Macie Banks
Pete de Graaff
 
WUGA (Athens)
Abbie Thaxton
Chris Shupe
Garrett Michael
Jed May
Jimmy Sanders
Matt Goren
Michael Cardin
Michael Thomas
 
Georgia Public Broadcasting (Atlanta)
GPB News
Olivia Reingold
On Second Thought staff
 
WABE (Atlanta)
Dennis O’Hayer
Stephannie Stokes
WABE Digital Team
WABE News Staff
 
WAFS (Atlanta)
Dana Barrett
Nicholas Bean
 
WCFO (Atlanta)
Dan Watkins
Raj Verma
Steve Cole
 
WGCL-TV (Atlanta)
Adam Murphy
Brittany Miller
Eric Carlton
Geno Collins
Jon Goss
 
WGKA (Atlanta)
Joey Wenzler
 
WKTB (Atlanta)
Hector Severeyn
Paula Rodriguez
 
WMLB (Atlanta)
John Lemley
 
WSB-TV (Atlanta)
Brad Nitz
Craig Lucie
David Hickox
George Marshalek
Jennifer Grove
Jocelyn Dorsey
Justin Reid
Misti Turnbull
Myrna Brown
Zach Klein
 
WVEE-FM (Atlanta)
James Fairey
 
WXIA-TV (Atlanta)
11 Alive Staff
Andy Pierrotti
David Brooks
Rebecca Lindstrom
 
WJBF (Augusta)
Anne Maxwell
 
WBHF (Cartersville)
Barry King
Alan Sanders
Mike Clark
 
WJRB (Young Harris)
Jeff Batten
 
WCGQ (Columbus)
Chelsea Hudson
Damon Free
Dave Arwood
Mike Kelly
 
WDAK (Columbus)
Scott Miller
 
WRBL-TV (Columbus)
Carmen Rose
 
WTVM-TV (Columbus)
Brittany Wooden-Santiago
Derek Kinkade
 
WTTI (Dalton)
Tom Phillips
 
WDUN (Gainesville)
Caleb Hutchins
Joel Williams
Mitch Clarke
Scott KImbler
 
WLHR (Lavonia)
Andrew Hornick
 
WBML-WCEH (Macon)
Ben Sandifer
Bill Boys
Finn Sandifer
Local Cast “And Then There Were None”
 
WGXA (Macon)
Chris Henson
Eric Mock
Jeff Cox
Jennifer Munoz
Shannon Lilly
 
WMAZ-TV (Macon)
Ben Jones
13WMAZ Team
 
WRDW-TV (North Augusta)
Dylan Smith
Meredith Anderson
 
WGJK (Rome)
Kevin Karel
 
WRBF (Rome)
Jeff McDermott
 
WSAV-TV (Savannah)
Holly Bounds
Kim Gusby
Tarcia Bush
WSAV Staff
 
WTOC-TV (Savannah)
Jake Wallace
Jim O’Donnell
Ken Griner
Van Vogt
WTOC News Staff
 
WTCQ (Vidalia)
WTCQ Staff
 
WVOP (Vidalia)
Chester Proctor
 
Georgia Farm Monitor (Statewide)
Ray D’Alessio
 
Georgia News Network (Statewide)
Matt Cook